No. |
Name |
Professional Affiliation |
Citation |
1 |
金 東海
CHIN Tung-Hai |
上智大学 |
For contributions to the development of adjustable speed drive of inductionmachines and pioneering research work on power electronics. |
2 |
藤原 英二
Eiji Fujiwara |
東京工業大学 |
For contributions to the theory and design of error-control codes for computer systems. |
3 |
平澤 茂一
Shigeichi Hirasawa |
早稲田大学 |
For contributions to the development of channel coding schemes and error-correcting codes. |
4 |
本城 和彦
Kazuhiko Honjo |
日本電気 |
For contributions to the development of gallium-arsenide integrated circuits. |
5 |
今井 元
Hajime Imai |
富士通研 |
For contribution to the development of laser diodes for optical transmission systems. |
6 |
石井 六哉
Rokuya Ishii |
横浜国大 |
For contributions to the theory of and applications to digital signal processing. |
7 |
岩井 洋
Hiroshi Iwai |
東芝 |
For contributions to ultra-small geometry CMOS BiCMOS devices. |
8 |
亀山 充隆
Michitaka Kameyama |
東北大 |
For contributions to the development of multiple-valued intelligent integrated systems. |
9 |
小林 三佐夫
Misao kobayashi |
サージプロテクト |
For contributions to development and production of Metal Oxide Gapless Surge Arrester. |
10 |
小柳 光正
Mitsumasa Koyanagi |
東北大 |
For the invention of the stacked capacitor DRAM cell. |
11 |
久間 和生
Kazuo Kyuma |
三菱電機 |
For contributions to optical information processing including optical neuro-chip and artificial retina chips. |
12 |
牧 直樹
Naoki Maki |
東海大 |
For contributions to the development of superconducting generators and magnetically levitated systems. |
13 |
牧本 次生
Tsugio Makimoto |
日立製作所 |
For leadership in the development and production of MOS integrated circuits and memory. |
14 |
松岡 良輔
Ryosuke Matsuoka/td> |
日本ガイシ |
For contributions to the research and development of high voltage insulators |
15 |
三国 良彦
Yoshihiko Mikuni |
東芝テクノセンタ |
For contributions to TV broadcasting and receiving antennas. |
16 |
宮原 秀夫
Hideo Miyahara |
大阪大 |
For contributions to modeling and performance evaluation of computer communication networks. |
17 |
仲西 幸一郎
Koichiro Nakanishi |
三菱電機 |
For contributions to the study of dc gas insulation and its application to high voltage swichgears. |
18 |
西川 敏夫
Toshio Nishikawa |
村田製作所 |
For contributions to the development of microwave devices for mobile communication systems based on low-loss dielectric ceramics. |
19 |
大前 力
Tsutomu Ohmae |
日立製作所 |
For contributions to microprocessor controlled motor drives and their industrial applications. |
20 |
大手 明
Akira Ohte |
横河電機 |
For contribution to and leadership in the development of a fully automatic nuclear quadrupole resonance thermometer and its application to precise temperature measurement. |
21 |
斉藤 正男
Masao Saito |
東京電機大 |
For contributions to the application of bioelectromagnetics and signal theory in medicine. |
22 |
柴山 乾夫
Kimio Shibayama |
玉川大 |
For contributions to the development of surface acoustic wave transducers,materials, and devices. |
23 |
鈴木 孝雄
Takao Suzuki |
豊田工業大 |
For contribution to the understanding of micromagnetics and to the development of magneto-optical recording technology. |
24 |
竹内 精一
Seiichi Takeuchi |
東京電機大 |
For pioneering work in fiber optic network systems. |
25 |
田崎 三郎
Saburo Tazaki |
愛媛大 |
For contributions to the advancement of digital storage systems for signal processing, coding and video compression sing vector quantization. |
26 |
和田 修
Osamu Wada |
富士通研 |
For his contribution to III-V semiconductor Optoelectonic Integrated Circuit (OEIC). |
27 |
渡辺 泰夫
Yasuo Watanabe |
電中研 |
For contributions to the development of insulation of UHV ac and dc transmission lines and analysis of lightning performance of overhead power transmission lines. |
28 |
山西 正道
Masamichi Yamanishi |
東海大 |
For his contribution to the theory of electro-optic properties in semiconductor quantum well structures. |
29 |
吉田 庄司
Shoji Yoshida |
東海大 |
For leadership in digital and analog communication network system development. |