IEEE Japan Council

Officers and the Committee Members

[May 24, 2024]

Officers

Chair Yoshikazu MIYANAGA Chitose Institute of Science and Technology
Vice Chair Hidenobu HARASAKI NEC
Secretary Haruhiko OKUMURA Toshiba
Treasurer Kenichi HIGUCHI Tokyo University of Science

Section Representatives

Fukuoka Section Chair Keiji IRAMINA Kyushu University
Hiroshima Section Chair Hiroji MASUDA Shimane University
Kansai Section Chair Yoshinobu KAJIKAWA Kansai University
Vice Chair Tetsuya INOUE Sumitomo Electric Industries
Nagoya Section Chair Jun SATO Nagoya Institute Of Technology
Sapporo Section Chair Hajime IGARASHI Hokkaido University
Sendai Section Chair Hiroaki MURAOKA Tohoku University
Shikoku Section Chair Yuicni TANJI Kagawa University
Shin-etsu Section Chair Takashi YUKAWA Nagaoka University of Technology
Tokyo Section Chair Kiyoharu AIZAWA The University of Tokyo
Vice Chair Yutaka SATA Toshiba
ExCom Member Aiko UEMURA Tsuda University
ExCom Member Pauline N. KAWAMOTO Shinshu University

Standing Committee Chairs

Chapter Operations Committee Chair Seishi TAKAMURA Hosei University
Student Activities Committee Chair Yusuke KOZAWA Ibaraki University
Awards Committee Chair Kohtaro ASAI Mitsubishi Electric
Industry Promotion Committee Chair Hidenobu HARASAKI NEC Corporation

Additional Members appointed by the Council Committee

Past Chair Takako HASHIMOTO Chiba University of Commerce
Past Secretary Masayuki SHIGEMATSU Sumitomo Electric Industries
Past Treasurer Fumiaki MAEHARA Waseda University
History Committee (ad hoc committee) Chair Isao SHIRAKAWA University of Hyogo
LRSC (ad hoc committee) Digh HISAMOTO Hitachi
Membership Development Coordinator Toshihiko HIROOKA Tohoku University
Young Professionals Coordinator Jun SHIOMI Osaka University
Life Members Coordinator Toshitaka TSUDA Waseda University
Educational Activities Coordinator Yasuharu OHGOE Tokyo Denki University
WIE Coordinator Michiko INOUE Nara Institute Of Science And Technology
JC-ARC Takatoshi MINAMI Ex-Fujitsu Laboratories

Ex-Officio

IEEE Past President Toshio FUKUDA Nagoya University
IEEE Technical Activities Past Vice President Kazuhiro KOSUGE Tohoku University
MGA IEEE Industry Engagement Committee Member Mayumi SUZUKI Hitachi
IEEE IEEE Admission and Advancement (A&A) Committee Member Toshihiko SUGIE Hokkaido University
MGA Student Activities Committee member Mamiko INAMORI Tokai University
Region 10 Past Director  Akinori NISHIHARA  Tokyo Institute of Technology
Region 10 R10 Director Elect  Takako HASHIMOTO Chiba University of Commerce
Region 10 Past Treasurer/ R10 Strategic 2023 IEEE Region 10 Zone Representative (North Asia)  Seishi TAKAMURA  Hosei University / NTT
Region 10 R10 Vice-Chair of Technical Activities  Takao ONOYE  Osaka University
Region 10 Humanitarian Technology Activities Committee Chair  Emi YANO  Ricoh IT Solutions