IEEE Japan Council

Officers and the Committee Members

[January 22, 2021]

Officers

Chair Takako HASHIMOTO Chiba University of Commerce
Vice Chair Seishi TAKAMURA NTT
Secretary Masayuki SHIGEMATSU Sumitomo Electric Industries
Treasurer Fumiaki MAEHARA WASEDA University

Section Representatives

Fukuoka Section Chair Masahito SHOYAMA Kyusyu University
Hiroshima Section Chair Kazuhiro UEHARA Okayama University
Kansai Section Chair Yutaka HATA University of Hyogo
Vice Chair Shinichi MATSUI Panasonic
Nagoya Section Chair Masaaki KATAYAMA Nagoya University
Sapporo Section Chair Miki HASEYAMA Hokkaido University
Sendai Section Chair Motoyuki SATO Tohoku University
Shikoku Section Chair Tetsushi UETA Tokushima University
Shin-etsu Section Chair Toshiro SATO Shinshu University
Tokyo Section Chair Yoshiaki NAKANO The University of Tokyo
Vice Chair Masahiro KOBAYASHI Sumitomo Electric Industries
ExCom Member Prakash CHAKI NEC / The University of Tokyo
ExCom Member Mamiko INAMORI Tokai University

Standing Committee Chairs

Chapter Operations Committee Chair Noriharu SUEMATSU Tohoku University
Student Activities Committee Chair Kohei OHNO Meiji University
Awards Committee Chair Hideo KUWAHARA Fujitsu Limited
Industry Promotion Committee Chair Haruko KAWAHIGASHI Mitsubishi Electric

Additional Members appointed by the Council Committee

Past Chair Takao ONOYE Osaka University
Past Secretary Yasuhiro TAKISHIMA KDDI Research
Past Treasurer Hiromasa HABUCHI Ibaraki University
History Committee (ad hoc committee) Chair Isao SHIRAKAWA University of Hyogo
LRSC (ad hoc committee) Haruhiko OKUMURA Toshiba
MD Coordinator Takashi SATO Kyoto University
YP Coordinator Takefumi YAMADA Toyota Industries Corporation
LMAG Coordinator Tadashi TAKANO Ex-JAXA
Educational Activities Coordinator Mayumi SUZUKI Hitachi
WIE Coordinator Natsuko NODA Shibaura Institute of Technology

Ex-Officio

2021 IEEE Past President Toshio FUKUDA Meijo University
2021 IEEE Technical Activities Past Vice President Kazuhiro KOSUGE Tohoku University
MGA Awards and Recognition Committee Past Chair Takatoshi MINAMI  Ex- Fujitsu Limited
MGA Young Professionals Committee Vice Chair Takuo SUZUKI Aichi Prefectural University
Region 10 Past Director/Nomination and Advisory Committee Chair  Akinori NISHIHARA  Tokyo Institute of Technology
Region 10 Past Secretary  Takako HASHIMOTO Chiba University of Commerce
Region 10 Past Treasurer/ R10 Strategic Planning & New Initiative Committee Chair  Seishi TAKAMURA  NTT
Region 10 Conference & Technical Seminar Committee Chair  Takao ONOYE  Osaka University
Region 10 Women In Engineering Committee Chair  Emi YANO  Ricoh IT Solutions