IEEE Japan Council

Officers and the Committee Members

[Febriary 12, 2019]

Officers

Chair Takao ONOYE Osaka University
Vice Chair Takahiko SABA Chiba Institute of Technology
Secretary Yasuhiro TAKISHIMA KDDI Research
Treasurer Hiromasa HABUCHI Ibaraki University

Section Representatives

Fukuoka Section Chair Rin-ichiro TANIGUCHI Kyusyu University
Hiroshima Section Chair Kensuke OKUBO  Okayama Prefectural University
Kansai Section Chair Toshiharu SUGIE Kyoto University
Vice Chair Nobuo UMEDA Kansai Electric Power
Nagoya Section Chair Naohiro HOZUMI Toyohashi University of Technology
Sapporo Section Chair Takeo OHGANE Hokkaido University
Sendai Section Chair Michitaka KAMEYAMA Ishinomaki Senshu University
Shikoku Section Chair Kazuto NOGUCHI Ehime University
Shin-etsu Section Chair Keizo KATO Niigata University
Tokyo Section Chair Hideyuki TOKUDA NICT
Vice Chair Masashi USAMI KDDI
Ex-Com Member Natsuko NODA Shibaura Institute of Technology
Ex-Com Member Takashi YOSHIDA Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology

Standing Committee Chairs

Chapter Operations Committee Chair Eisuke FUKUDA Fujitsu Laboratories
Student Activities Committee Chair Yoshinobu KAJIKAWA Kansai University
Awards Committee Chair Hideo KUWAHARA Fujitsu Laboratories
Industry Promotion Committee Chair Takeshi YAMADA NTT

Additional Members appointed by the Council Committee

Past Chair Toshitaka TSUDA Waseda University
Past Secretary Toshihiko SUGIE NTT Electronics
Past Treasurer Yukitoshi SANADA Keio University
WIE Affinity Group Chair  Natsuko NODA  Shibaura Institute of Technology
History Committee (ad hoc committee) Chair  Isao SHIRAKAWA  University of Hyogo
LRSC (ad hoc committee)  Masayuki MATSUSHIGE  Sumitomo Electric Industries
MD Coordinator  Muneaki KURIMOTO  Nagoya University
YP Coordinator  Ryuichi TAKEMURA
LMAG Coordinator  Tomonori AOYAMA Ex-The University of Tokyo

Ex-Officio

2019 IEEE President Elect Toshio FUKUDA Meijo University
2019 IEEE Technical Activities Vice President Elect Kazuhiro KOSUGE Tohoku University
MGA Awards and Recognition Committee Chair Takatoshi MINAMI  Ex- Fujitsu Laboratories
2019 IEEE Life Member Committee  Tomonori AOYAMA  Ex-The University of Tokyo
Region 10 Director  Akinori NISHIHARA  Tokyo Institute of Technology
Region 10 Secretary  Takako HASHIMOTO Chiba University of Commerce
Region 10 Treasurer  Seishi TAKAMURA  NTT
Region 10 R10 Vice Chair of Professional Activities  Takao ONOYE  Osaka University
Region 10 Women In Engineering Committee Chair  Emi YANO  Ricoh IT Solutions