1995 New Fellows

No. Name Professional Affiliation Citation
1 浅川 繁
Shigeru Asakawa
東芝 For contributions to the development of ultra-low-power digital radio-paging systems.
2 青木 利晴
Toshiharu Aoki
NTT For contributions to the development of integrated digital network(IDN)systems and leadership in the R&D networking architecture for multimedia communication.
3 福田 敏男
Toshiharu Fukuda
名古屋大学 For the development of distributed intelligent robotics and system control with neuro-fuzzy-genetic-algorithm based computational intelligence
4 林 宏三
Kozo Hayashi
シャープ For leadership in, and contributions to, HDTV research and development.
5 細野 敏夫
Toshio Hosono
日本大学 For contributions to engineering education.
6 井深 丹
Makoto Ibuka
横河総合研究所 For contributions to, and leadership in, the development of superconducting quantum devices and the and their application to precise measurement
7 加納 剛太
Gota Kano
松下電子工業 For contribution to research, development and industrialization of GaAs devices, particularly UHF FET itegrated circuits and lasers for consumer applications.
8 笠原 正雄
Masao Kasahara
京都工業繊維大学 For contributions to coding theory and to efficient coding.
9 加藤 康雄(故)
Yasuo Kato
日本電気 For contribution and leadership in the development of difital signal Processing technology, including speech processing and video signal processing.
10 樹下 行三
Kozo Kinoshita
大阪大学 For contributions to testing methods fo memory and logic circuits.
11 鬼頭 國二
Kuniji Kito
明智碍子 For contributions to the research and development of extra-high-strength strength suspension insulators for high-voltage power transmission.
12 児玉 慎三
Shinzo Kodama
大阪大学 For contributions to research and education in systems and control theory.
13 古賀 利郎
Toshiro KogaT
九州大学 For contributions to circuit and system theory.
14 舛岡 富士雄
Fujio Masuoka
東芝 For invention of the Flash memory and pioneering work in the area.
15 水谷 照吉
Teruyoshi Mizutani
名古屋大学 For contributions to the understanding and development of polymeric insulating materials.
16 毛利 佳年雄
Kaneo Mohri
名古屋大学 For contributions to the research and development of sensor-magnetics.
17 森 欣司
Kinji Mori
日立製作所 For contributions to distributed computer systems.
18 中野 隆生
Takao Nakano
三菱電機 For leadership in the development and early industrialization of VLSI DRAMs.
19 中沢 正隆
Masataka Nakazawa
NTT For contributions to high-speed optical soliton communication using erbium-doped fiber amplifiers, femtosecond lasers, and nonlinear fiber optics.
20 二瓶 公志
Koji Nihei
沖電気工業 For contributions to thin film technology and printhead development.
21 西関 隆夫
Takao Nishizeki
東北大学 For contributions to graph algorithms with applications to physical design of electronic systems.
22 岡村 昌弘
Masahiro Okamura
日立製作所 For contributions to research and development of high power semiconductor devices.
23 奥山 賢一
Kenichi Okuyama
日立エレクトリックシステム For contributions to the development and analysis of power transformer coil design.
24 小野 文孝
Fumitaka Ono
三菱電機 For contributions to the research and development of Markov source coding, and arithmetic codes and their applications.
25 小野 欽司
Kinji Ono
学術情報センタ- For contributions to, and leadership in, the research and development of international communications, especially in the field of data communication technology.
26 武田 英次
Eiji Takeda
日立製作所 For contributions to the characterization and understanding of hot-carrier effects in MOS devices and their device applications.
27 宅間 宏
Hiroshi Takuma
電気通信大学 For leadership in the development of excimer lasers for laser fusion applications.
28 内田 禎二
Teiji Uchida
東海大学 For contributions in research and development of micro-optics, optical surface mount technology, and ooptical communication systems.
29 山田 松一
Matsuichi Yamada
国際電信電話 For contributions to radiowave propagation for satellite communications.
30 山之内 和彦
Kazuhiko Yamanouchi
東北大学 For research and development in surfaceacoustic waves and surface optical waves.
31 吉田 興夫
Okio Yoshida
東芝 For contributions to the development of photoelectronic imaging devices from vidicon-type camera tubes to CCED image sensors.