2007 New Fellows

No. Section Name Professional Affiliation Citation
1 東京 千葉 明
Akira Chiba
東京理科大学 For contributions to bearingless AC motor drives
2 東京 榎並 和雅
Kazumasa Enami
情報通信研究機構 For contributions to content production technology in broadcasting
3 東京 板屋 義夫
Yoshio Itaya
NTT先端技術総合研究所 For contributions to high performance long-wavelength semiconductor lasers for optical communications
4 東京 岩岡 秀人
Hideto Iwaoka
金沢工業大学 For leadership in developing optical devices and optical microelectro mechanical systems for sensing and measuring instruments
5 東京 河原 尊之
Takayuki Kawahara
日立製作所中央研究所 For contributions to low-voltage low-power random access memory circuits
6 東京 緑川 克美
Katsumi Midorikawa
理化学研究所 For contributions to generation of intense coherent soft x-ray radiation
7 広島 三浦 道子
Mitiko Miura-Mattausch
広島大学 For contributions to nanoscale metal oxide semiconductor field effect transistor compact modeling
8 関西 小田中 紳二
Shinji Odanaka
大阪大学 For contributions to numerical modeling and simulation of scaled complementary metal oxide semiconductor integrated circuit processes and devices
9 東京 小川 博世
Hiroyo Ogawa
情報通信研究機構 For contributions to microwave and millimeter-wave technology
10 関西 酒井 英昭
Hideaki Sakai
京都大学 For contributions to statistical and adaptive signal processing
11 関西 三瓶 政一
Seiichi Sampei
大阪大学 For contributions to the development of fading compensation and adaptive modulation techniques for wireless communication systems
12 関西 鹿野 清宏
Kiyohiro Shikano
奈良先端科学技術大学院大学 For contributions to speech recognition, dialog systems, voice conversion, and acoustic field realization
13 東京 菅野 重樹
Shigeki Sugano
早稲田大学 For contributions to design, control and system integration of human symbiotic robots
14 関西 杉江 俊治
Toshiharu Sugie
京都大学 For contributions to tracking control and its application to mechanical systems
15 東京 徳田 正満
Masamitsu Tokuda
武蔵工業大学 For leadership in development and international standardization of electromagnetic compatibility for telecommunication systems
16 東京 浦 環
Tamaki Ura
東京大学 For contributions to autonomous underwater vehicle technologies
17 東京 山田 浩
Hiroshi Yamada
(株)東芝 For contributions to packaging technology of integrated circuits
18 東京 山品 正勝
Masakazu Yamashina
NECエレクトロニクス(株) For leadership in high performance microprocessor circuits