2006 New Fellows

No. Section Name Professional Affiliation Citation
1 東京 荒川 泰彦
Yasuhiko Arakawa
東京大学 for contributions to the understanding of quantum confinement effects in semiconductor lasers and the development of quantum dot lasers.
2 関西 荒木 光彦
Mituhiko Araki
国立松江工業高等専門学校 for contributions to control theory and its industrial/medical applications.
3 東京 古山 透
Tohru Furuyama
(株)東芝 for contributions to high speed dynamic random access memory (DRAM) design and technologies.
4 福岡 原 雅則
Masanori Hara
九州大学 for contributions to electrical insulation technology in superconducting power devices.
5 東京 原 辰次
Shinji Hara
東京大学 for contributions to robust, servo tracking, and sampled-data control theories.
6 東京 橋本 秀紀
Hideki Hashimoto
東京大学 for contributions to mechatronics systems.
7 東京 林 秀樹
Hideki Hayashi
住友電気工業(株) for contributions to and leadership in compound semiconductor device technologies.
8 東京 平沢 一紘
Kazuhiro Hirasawa
東京農工大学 for contributions to antennas for mobile communications.
9 関西 池田 克夫
Katsuo Ikeda
大阪工業大学 for contributions to and leadership in informatics education.
10 名古屋 稲垣 直樹
Naoki Inagaki
南山大学 for contributions to array antenna design.
11 広島 金子 真
Makoto Kaneko
広島大学 for contributions to design, sensing, and manipulation schemes for robotic hands.
12 関西 木戸出 正継
Masatsugu Kidode
奈良先端科学技術大学 for contributions to high-speed local parallel image processors.
13 関西 小林 哲郎
Tetsuro Kobayashi
大阪大学 for contributions to ultrafast optoelectronics and electrooptic devices.
14 仙台 小菅 一弘
Kazuhiro Kosuge
東北大学 for contributions to multiple robots coordination and human-robot interface.
15 東京 小塚 洋司
Youji Kotsuka
東海大学 for contributions to ferrite application to RF/microwave devices.
16 東京 黒田 忠広
Tadahiro Kuroda
慶應義塾大学 for contributions to low-power and high-speed very large scale integrated (VLSI) design.
17 東京 桑原 秀夫
Hideo Kuwahara
富士通研究所 for contributions to high capacity optical fiber communication technologies.
18 名古屋 村瀬 洋
Hiroshi Murase
名古屋大学 for contributions to image recognition and multimedia content monitoring systems.
19 東京 中川 正雄
Masao Nakagawa
慶応義塾大学 for contributions to the advancement of code division multiple access (CDMA) and mobile communications.
20 東京 大賀 寿郎
Juro Ohga
芝浦工業大学 for research, development and standardization activity for electroacoustical transducers of telephony.
21 東京 酒匂 裕
Hiroshi Sakou
日立製作所中央研究所 for contributions to machine vision technology.
22 東京 鈴木 正敏
Masatoshi Suzuki
KDDI研究所 for contributions to high-speed optical communication systems.
23 東京 田原 修一
Shuichi Tahara
日本電気(株) for contributions to superconducting digital integrated circuits and single-flux quantum electronics.
24 東京 谷口 智彦
Tomohiko Taniguchi
富士通研究所 for contributions to speech coding technologies and development of digital signal processing (DSP) based communication systems.
25 東京 徳満恒雄
TsuneoTokumitsu
ユーディナデバイス(株) for contributions to uniplanar and 3-dimensional monolithic microwave integrated circuits (MMICs).
26 東京 鷲尾 勝由
Katsuyoshi Washio
日立製作所 中央研究所 for contributions to high-speed silicon and silicon germanium bipolar/Bi complimentary metal oxide semiconductors (CMOS) device and circuit technologies.
27 東京 渡辺 貞
Tadashi Watanabe
文部科学省研究振興局 for contributions to supercomputer architectures.